Tuesday, January 22, 2019
[…] TITLE V - VISA SECURITY IMPROVEMENTS
?[per Grassley S.2192]

TITLE VI - PORT AND BORDER SECURITY IMPROVEMENTS
?[per Grassley S.2192, but more specific as regards Mexican border wall requirements.]

TITLE VII - LEGAL TOOLBOX REFORMS
?[removal, barring, penalties per Grassley S.2192]

TITLE VIII - IMMIGRATION JUDICIAL PROCESS REFORMS
?[per Grassley S.2192]

TITLE IX - CHAIN MIGRATION REFORM
SEC. ????.  Family-sponsored immigration priorities.
[modified from Goodlatte]
(a) Immediate relative redefined.—Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)(A)—
(A) in clause (i), by striking “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.”
    and inserting “officially recognized dependent children under age 18, spouse, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 23 years of age.”; and